Legal History

City of Austin, Associate Judge, Municipal Court, Austin, Texas

January 2010 to December 2013

Law Office of Celeste I. Villarreal

August 2009 to present

Attorney at Law

State Bar of Texas Municipal Judges Section, Chair

January 2011 to present

Mexican American Bar Association-Texas, Legislative Director

January 2011 to present

Texas Municipal Courts Association, Legislative Committee Member

September 2010 to present

Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock, Texas

August 2002 to May 2005

Doctor of Jurisprudence

  • Texas Tech University Presidential Search Advisory Committee
  • Women’s Caucus, President
  • Black Law Students Association – Frederick Douglas Moot Court Competition
  • Board of Barristers, Moot Court, Negotiations, Client Counseling Competitions

Office of State Senator Judith Zaffirini, Austin, Texas

April 2008 to July 2009

General Counsel and Public Information Officer

Law Office of Catherine A. Mauzy, Austin, Texas

August 2006 to December 2007

Associate Attorney

Texas State Senator Rodney Ellis, District 13, Houston & Austin, Texas

April 2006 to August 2006

Policy Advisor/Legal Counsel

Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association, Lubbock & Austin, Texas

September 2003 to March 2006

Editor; Capital Litigation Update;

Legislative Lobby Assistant; Research clerk

County Court at Law #3, Lubbock, Texas

January 2005 to May 2005

Judicial Clerk for the Honorable J. Paula Lanehart

Texas Tech School of Law Low Income Clinic, Lubbock, Texas

September 2004 to May 2005

Student Attorney (tax law, family law, wills)

Student-in-Charge/Project Manager, employment law

Dispute Resolution Center of Lubbock County, Lubbock, Texas

August 2004

Completion of 40 hours of training in mediation which qualifies to serve as an

impartial third party mediator in accordance with the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.

Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund, Washington, DC

June 2004 to August 2004

Law Clerk

Association for the Advancement of Mexican Americans, Washington, DC

July 2003 to September 2003

Legislative Policy Director

Texas House of Representatives, Austin, Texas

March 2003

Intern/Legislative Clerk

HBAA treasurer

May 2001